Comtrol RocketLinx ES8520-XT

Key Features and Benefits:

RL-ES8520XT-Zoom

  • 16 10/100Base-TX Ethernet ports
  • 4 Gigabit RJ45/SFP combo ports
  • 1000Mbps Optical Fiber Connection
  • 11.2Gbps Non-Blocking, High Speed Network Switching Fabric
  • 1.5Mbytes shared memory for packet buffering
  • 9Kbytes Jumbo Frame for large data transmission
  • Network Redundancy – Redundant Ring, ITU-T G.8032 ERPS, RSTP, MSTP Super Chain
  • Full Device Management – SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON, Web UI, Telnet and Local Console, PortVision DX
  • Advanced Network Security – MAC security, IEEE 802.1x
  • Port Based access control, IEEE 802.1x Radius Server authentication
  • Layer 2 Network Performance – IEEE802.1Q VLAN, Private VLAN, Trunk, Traffic Filtering, DHCP Server/Client, Traffic Prioritize, Forwarding Rate Control
  • Layer 2 plus Packet Filtering – MAC based, of TCP/UDP, ICMP
  • Real Hardware Watchdog compliant
  • Multiple Event Dry Relay Output alarm, Digital Input
  • High Level Electromagnetic interference immunity
  • Compliance with Heavy Industrial EMC, Track Side EMC
  • NEMA TS2 compliant
  • Wide Operating Temperature -40 to 75◦ C

Product Description

The RocketLinx ES8520-XT is a managed industrial Ethernet switch, equipped with 16 10/100TX ports and four 10/100/1000 RJ45/100- FX/Gigabit SFP combo ports.  The Gigabit combo port design provides flexibility to choose copper or fiber media supporting 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X, Multi- Mode or Single-Mode for a wide variety of distance and installation requirements.

The RocketLinx ES8520-XT is housed in a rugged aluminum enclosure that features an excellent heat dispersing mechanical design and extended operating temperature support. The embedded software supports full Layer 2 management features, multi-form ring redundancy, network control, monitoring, security and notification. The RocketLinx ES8520-XT also provides a built-in watchdog timer and digital input and relay output to avoid undetected problems. The RocketLinx ES8520-XT provides the perfect foundation for building your industrial Ethernet infrastructure.


Download full data sheet for Comtrol RocketLinx ES8520-XT